Conference Program


Thursday, 21st February

16:30 - 17:00 Registration

17:00 - 17:30 Welcome to Delegates and Introduction of Professor Sassen

17:30 - 18:30 Opening Keynote Address by Professor Saskia Sassen

19:15 - 20:30 Dinner


Friday, 22nd February

08:15 - 08:45 Coffee

08:45 - 09:00 Introduction to the Discussions

Session 1: The Corporation, Globalization, and its 
Mediators

09:00 - 09:30 Reinventing Globalization, Yves Doz (INSEAD) and Keely Wilson (Acton University)

09:30 - 10:00 Fashioning Global Markets: Think Tanks as Mediators in Global GovernanceChristina Garsten                            (Stockholm University)

10:00 - 10:30 The Role of Corporations in Global SocietyKerstin Sahlin (Uppsala University)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

Session 2: Transnational Governance and the Strength of Geography

11:00 - 11:30 The Two Geographies of Competition Regulation: The Case of AfricaMarie Laure Djelic (ESSEC)

11:30 - 12:00 Institutional Change through Transnational Path Generation: The Case of Urban SustainabilityJoel                     Bothello (ESSEC)

12:00 - 12:30 Global Challenges, Local Responses: A Process Perspective to Regulating the “Tragedy of the                            Commons” in the Financial IndustryMatthias Thiemann (ESSEC) and Jan Lepoutre (ESSEC)

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break

Session 3 Track 1: Connecting Geographies: Trade and Innovation

14:00 - 14:30 Exploring the Geography of EU-East Asia Production Networks: Key Characteristics and Drivers of                     EU-East Asia Trade in Intermediate and Final GoodsMichael Thorpe (Curtin Business School) and                     Louise Curran (Toulouse Business School)

14:30 - 15:00 Not with My Own: Long-term Effects of Cross-country Collaboration on Subsidiary Innovation in                            Emerging Economies, Tufool Alnuaimi (Imperial College), Jasjit Singh (INSEAD), and Gerard                                George (Imperial College)

15:00 - 15:30 Connecting Clusters Across the Globe through Global Production Networks: Norwegian Maritime                        Multinationals in the Yangtze River DeltaPetter Amdam (Norwegian Business School), Jinmin                            Wang (Nottingham University), and Over Bjarnar (Molde University)

15:30 - 16:00 The Dynamics of Export Market and Export Segment Diversification in a Post-MFA World: A                                Comparative Study of Madagascar and Mauritius, Arielle N’Diaye (Université d’Auvergne) and                                Harshana Kasseeah (University of Mauritius)

Session 3 Track 2: Towards Sustainable Globalization: A Balancing Challenge?

14:00 - 14:30 How Forecasts about Nuclear Winter Promoted Transnational Governance : Cold War Spaces in                        Politics and TechnoscienceEgle Rindzeviciute (Sciences Po, Paris)

14:30 - 15:00 Back to Balancing: A Geopolitical Perspective on Governance in an Age of GlobalizationAharon                        Klieman (Tel Aviv University)

15:00 - 15:30 For a Qualitative Geography
Laurent Bibard (ESSEC)

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break

Session 4: Emerging Economies and Globalization

16:30 - 17:00 Consequences of being Public vs. Private on Firms’ Investments and Differences Across                                    CountriesAude Le Cottier (IE Business School)

17:00 - 17:30 The ‘Soft Hydro Power’ of China in its Southern Regions and Borders : An Analysis of its                                    Implementation in the Autonomous Province of Guangxi, Mériade Laurent (CUFR Champollion)                            and Nicolas Mainetto (University of Auvergne)

17:30 - 18:00 Regional Variation: Should We Look within Nations?, Arijit Chatterjee (ESSEC)


18:15 - 18:30
Dean’s Word and Introduction of Professor Duara

18:30 - 19:30 Closing Keynote Address by Professor Prasenjit Duara

19:30 - 20:30 Cocktail